Honour Roll

2018 Accreditation

Submissions Open: January ’18

Submissions Close: May ’18

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: December ’18

2017 Accreditation

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Hughenden [Profile]

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: December ’17

2016 Award Winners

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Winton   [Profile]

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Withcott   [Profile]

2015 Accreditation

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Roma   [Profile]

2014 Accreditation

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Cooktown   [Profile]

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Tambo   [Profile]

Awards to Accreditation
In late 2013, a review of the Tidy Towns program was undertaken. Feedback suggested that the ‘competition’ format was tired and needed renewing, as well as time consuming for towns to compile the submission, with many not even being acknowledged for their hardwork.

In 2014, the ‘accreditation’ format was launched. The change to an accreditation program means that all towns, not just award winning towns will receive recognition for their efforts through a 1 to 5 star rating. In addition to providing accreditation, the Tidy Towns program will continue to award one town with the Queensland’s Tidiest Town title. The overall winner of the title is decided by a panel of assessors – this does not necessarily mean the town is a 5 star.

2013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998 and prior
Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Mundubbera   [Profile]

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Cloncurry

Litter Prevention Award: Capella

Resource Recovery Award: Dalby

Water Conservation Award: Longreach

Energy Efficiency Award: Birdsville

Environmental Protection Award: Wujal Wujal

Heritage Award: Yaraka

Heritage Award (Commended): Cooktown

Young Legends Award: Bowen

Young Legends Award (Commended): Biggenden

Bush Spirit Award: Mundubbera

Outstanding Achievement Award: Cannonvale

Outstanding Achievement Award: Lockyer Valley

Partnerships Award: Cannonvale

Partnerships Award (Commended): Gayndah

Partnerships Award (Commended): Blackwater

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Longreach

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Bowen

Environmental Protection Award: Gayndah

Litter Prevention Award: Withcott

Heritage Award: Capella

Bush Spirit Award: Mundubbera

Resource Recovery Award: Grantham

Water Conservation Award: Longreach

Partnerships Award: Blackwater

Energy Efficiency Award: Tieri (Oakey Creek Coal)

Young Legends Award: Longreach (Creative Pathways Program)

Outstanding Achievement Award: Aramac

Outstanding Achievement Award: Ayr

Outstanding Council Award: North Burnett Regional Council

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Caloundra

Tidy Town Runner Up: Warwick

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Maryborough

Environmental Protection Award: Emerald

Young Legends Award: Duaringa

Outstanding Achievement Award: Jane Williams – Jericho

Heritage Award: Longreach

Bush Spirit Award: Lockyer Valley

Litter Prevention Award: Longreach

Resource Recovery Award: Bundaberg

Partnerships Award: Gin Gin

Water Conservation Award: Warwick

Energy Conservation Award: Mackay

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Stanthorpe

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Normanton

Environmental Protection Award: Whitsunday Regional Council

Young Legends Award: Redcliffe (Youth Space Program)

Heritage Award: Childers

Bush Spirit Award: Chillagoe

Litter Prevention Award: Dysart

Resource Recovery Award: Rockhampton

Partnerships Award: Charters Towers Neighbourhood Centre

Water Conservation Award: Hervey Bay

Energy Conservation Award: Tieri

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Rockhampton

Queensland’s Friendliest Town: Mudgeeraba

Bush Spirit Award: Muttaburra

Litter Prevention Award: Pittsworth

Resource Recovery Award: Hervey Bay

Partnerships Award: Murweh Shire Council

Environmental Protection Award: Woodford

Young Legends Award: Ronan Robinson (Blackall)

Heritage Award: Bundaberg, Croydon (runner up)

Water Conservation Award: Mackay

Energy Conservation: Townsville

Outstanding Achievement: Innes Park Neighbourhood Watch

Outstanding Achievement Award: George Apps (Mt Isa)

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Caloundra

Friendliest Town: Marburg

Bush Spirit Award: Hungerford, Boulia, Aramac, Glenmorgan

Litter Prevention Award: Airlie Beach & Hervey Bay

Resource Recovery Award: Yeppoon

Partnerships Award: Quilpie

Environmental Protection Award: Logan

Young Legends Award: Eungella State School

Heritage Award: Aramac

Sustainable Solutions Award: Caboolture

Water Conservation Award: Ravenswood

Outstanding Accomplishment Award: Greg McKean (Night Eyes)

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Toowoomba

Friendliest Town: Proserpine

Resource Management Award: Beerwah

Bush Spirit Award: Mt Morgan

Litter Prevention Award: Hervey Bay

Partnerships Award: Pine Rivers Shire & North Lakes

Environmental Protection Award: Cooktown

Young Legends Award: Mackay / Beaconsfield State School

Cultural Heritage Award: Aramac

Sustainable Solutions Award: Birdsville

Community Action Award: Woodgate Beach

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Roma

Friendliest Town: Rockhampton

Resource Conservation & Waste Management: Emerald

Bush Spirit Award: Innisfasil

Litter Prevention Award: Townsville

Partnerships Award: Burdekin Shire Council

Environmental Protection Award: Currimundi

Young Legends Award: Biloela

Cultural Heritage Award: Blackall

Environmental Innovation Award: Hervey Bay

Community Action Award: Pomona

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Redcliffe

Friendliest Town: Birdsville

Resource and Waste Management Award: Thursday Island

Litter Prevention Award: Oakey

Young Legends Award: Bowen

Partnerships Award: Belyando Shire Council

Community Action Award: Proserpine

Bush Spirit Award: Monto

Environmental Protection Award: Hervey Bay

Cultural Heritage Award: Injune

Environmental Innovation Award: Dalby

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Atherton

Friendliest Town: Bowen

Resource and Waste Management Award: Innisfail

Litter Prevention Award: Bargara

Young Legends Award: Dalby

Partnership Award: Diamantina Shire Council

Community Action Award: McKinlay

Bush Spirit Award: Giru

Environmental Protection Award: Gladstone

Cultural Heritage Award: Miles

Environmental Innovation Award: Redcliffe

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Charters Towers

Friendliest Town: Gin Gin

Resource and Waste Management Award: Bowen

Litter Prevention Award: Eulo

Young Legends Award: Dimbulah

Government Leadership Award: Caloundra City Council

Community Action Award: Keppel Sands

Bush Spirit Award: Jandowae

Natural Heritage Award: Ayr

Cultural Heritage Award: Boulia

Environmental Innovation Award: Gatton

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Gladstone

Friendliest Town: Port Douglas

Resource and Waste Management Award: Millmerran

Litter Prevention Award: Goomeri

Young Legends Award: Charters Towers

Government Leadership Award: Hervey Bay City Council

Community Action Award: Currimundi Lake

Bush Spirit Award: Wyandra

Natural Heritage Award: Coochimudlo Island

Cultural Heritage Award: Thursday Island

Environmental Innovation Award: Gladstone

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Richmond

Friendliest Town: Goondiwindi

Resource and Waste Management Award: Rockhampton

Litter Prevention Award: Warwick

Young Legends Award: Monto

Government Leadership Award: Burnett Shire Council

Community Action Award: Windorah

Bush Spirit Award: Greenvale

Natural Heritage Award: Gladstone

Cultural Heritage Award: Roma

Environmental Innovation Award: Redcliffe

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Emerald

Friendliest Town: Kenilworth

Young Legends Award: Barcaldine

Resource and Waste Management Award: Rockhampton

Environmental Innovation Award: Bundaberg

Community Action Award: Finch Hatton

Bush Spirit Award: Boonah

Government Leadership Award: Cairns City Council

Litter Prevention Award: Mt Perry

Natural Heritage Award: Gladstone

Cultural Heritage Award: Nobby

Queensland’s Tidiest Town: Bundaberg

Friendliest Town: Maryborough

Clean Town Award: Tully Heads – Hull Heads

Cultural Heritage Award: Cooktown

Government Leadership Award: Burnett Shire Council

Environmental Innovation Award: Gladstone

Resource Conservation Award: Rockhampton

Bush Spirit Award: Proston

Community Pride Award: Towns of Coral Coasl

Clean Highways Award: Barcoo Shire Council

Natural Heritage Award: Nambour

To access 1998 and prior, click here to open a new window

1998 and prior
From 1974 until 1998, the Tidy Towns competition was broken down by population and regions. Click here to see the honour roll of winners from 1974 until 1998. 
Queensland Tidy Towns Accreditation